Who’s Who

Previous
The thinking trio
Next
And the winner is…
Who’s Who
 
Cape Town In-Port Race’s crew lists

64 sailors will race tomorrow in front of the Mother City. Some have left since sailing from Alicante, some have flown to South Africa, and there are a couple of new faces.

Here are the seven teams’ crew lists.

Team SCA
Elodie-Jane Mettraux is now onboard, replacing her sister Justine.

Skipper - Sam Davies - GBR
Crew 2 - Libby Greenhalgh - GBR
Crew 3 - Sally Barkow - USA
Crew 4 - Carolijn Brouwer - NED
Crew 5 - Annie Lush - GBR
Crew 6 - Elodie-Jane Mettraux - SUI
Crew 7 - Sara Hastreiter - USA
Crew 8 - Abby Ehler - GBR
Crew 9 - Liz Wardley - AUS
Crew 10 - Sophie Ciszek - AUS
Crew 11 - Stacey Jackson - AUS
Onboard Reporter - Corinna Halloran - USA

Abu Dhabi Ocean Racing

Skipper - Ian Walker - GBR
Crew 2 - Roberto Bermudez De Castro - ESP
Crew 3 - Phil Harmer - AUS
Crew 4 - Justin Slattery - IRL
Crew 5 - Adil Khalid - UAE
Crew 6 - Luke Parkinson - AUS
Crew 7 - Daryl Wislang - NZL
Crew 8 - Simon Fisher - GBR
OBR - Matt Knighton - USA

Dongfeng Race Team
As planned, the Chinese crew are rotating. Black will take part in the In-Port Race, and will sail Leg 2 instead of Wolf. Navigator Pascal Bidégorry won’t sail the In-Port but will be back for the offshore leg.

Skipper - Charles Caudrelier - FRA
Crew 2 - Jiru Yang - CHN
Crew 3 –Xue Liu - CHN
Crew 4 - Kevin Escoffier - FRA
Crew 5 - Eric Peron - FRA
Crew 6 - Thomas Rouxel - FRA
Crew 7 - Jinhao Chen - CHN
Crew 8 - Martin Stromberg - SWE
OBR - Yann Riou - FRA

Team Brunel

Skipper - Bouwe Bekking - NED
Crew 2 - Gerdjan Poortman - NED
Crew 3 - Andrew Cape - AUS
Crew 4 - Jens Dolmer - DEN
Crew 5 - Louis Balcaen - BEL
Crew 6 - Pablo Arrarte - ESP
Crew 7 - Laurent Pages - FRA
Crew 8 - Rokas Milevicius - LTU
OBR - Stefan Coppers - NED

Team Alvimedica
The youngest crew in the race will sail with 7 sailors instead of 8. Italy’s Alberto Bolzan is home for family matters but will be back for the Leg 2 start on Wednesday.

Skipper - Charles Enright - USA
Crew 2 - Will Oxley - AUS
Crew 3 - Ryan Houston - NZL
Crew 4 - Mark Towill - USA
Crew 5 - Sebastien Marsset - FRA
Crew 6 - Nickolas Dana - USA
Crew 7 - David Swete - NZL
Crew 8 -
OBR - Amory Ross - USA

MAPFRE
Skipper Iker Martínez cannot attend the In-Port Race and the team will race with 7 sailors only. Rob Greenhalgh and Jean-Luc Nélias are taking part in the In-Port and Leg 2, replacing Michel Desjoyeaux and Nico Lunven.

Skipper - Xabi Fernández - ESP
Crew 2 - Anthony Marchand - FRA
Crew 3 – Jean-Luc Nélias - FRA
Crew 4 - Rob Greenhalgh - GBR
Crew 5 - André Fonseca - BRA
Crew 6 - Antonio Cuervas-Mons - ESP
Crew 7 - Carlos Hernández - ESP
Crew 8 -
OBR - Francisco Vignale - ARG

Team Vestas Wind

Skipper - Chris Nicholson - AUS
Crew 2 - Tony Rae - NZL
Crew 3 - Rob Salthouse - NZL
Crew 4 - Wouter Verbraak - NED
Crew 5 - Maciel Cicchetti - ARG
Crew 6 - Peter Wibroe - DEN
Crew 7 - Nicolai Sehested - DEN
Crew 8 - Tom Johnson - AUS
OBR - Brian Carlin - IRL